MONTANA INVASIVE
SPECIES COUNCIL


Protecting Montana's Economy, Natural Resources
and Public Health.

MISC Members and Federal Agency Partners

To apply, visit the Governor's Boards, Councils & Commissions website.

MISC Council Members

  • Bryce Christiaens, Chair
    Missoula County Weed District Manager
    Term: 8/1/2017-5/1/2023
  • Steve Wanderaas, Vice Chair
    McCone County Conservation District
    Term: 8/1/2017-5/1/2023
  • Tom Woolf, Vice Chair
    AIS Bureau Chief, Fish, Wildlife & Parks
    Term: 8/1/2017-5/9/2021
  • Bob Gilbert
    Richland County, private landowner representative
    Term: 5/1/2021-12/31/2024
  • David Brooks
    Executive Director, Montana Trout Unlimited
    Term: 8/1/2017-5/9/2021
  • Martin Charlo
    Tribal Council, Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes
    Term: 4/1/2020-5/9/2021
  • Amy Gannon
    Pest Management Specialist, Department of Natural Resources & Conservation
    Term: 8/1/2017-5/1/2023
  • Leigh Greenwood
    Forest Health Program Director, The Nature Conservancy
    Term: 8/1/2017-5/1/2023
  • Dennis Longknife
    Climate Change Coordinator, Fort Belknap Indian Community
    Term: 10/27/2017-5/9/2021
  • Jane Mangold
    Noxious Weed Specialist, MSU-Extension
    Term: 8/1/2017-5/1/2023
  • Jasmine Reimer
    State Weed Coordinator, Department of Agriculture
    Term: 3/13/2020-5/1/2023
  • Bob Cloninger
    Noxious Weed Coordinator, Department of Transportation
    Term: 9/13/2019-5/1/2023
  • Gerald Cobell
    Blackfeet Fish and Wildlife Department
    Term: 10/16/2020-5/1/2023
  • Jan Stoddard
    Industry Services & Outreach Bureau Chief, Department of Commerce
    Term: 10/27/2017-5/9/202021
  • Steve Tyrrel
    Integrated Ag. Services, Vice President/CEO
    Term: 8/1/2017-5/1/2023
  • Andy Welch
    Hydropower Compliance Specialist, Northwestern Energy
    Term: 8/1/2017-5/9/2021

Vacancies:

  • Wildlife Organization
  • Chippewa Cree Tribe
  • Crow Tribe of Indians
  • Fort Peck Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes
  • Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians
  • Northern Cheyenne Tribe

Federal Agency Partners

  • Gary Adams
    U.S. Dept of Agriculture, APHIS
  • Cara Riwai-Couch
    U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
  • Steve Bekedam
    Yellowstone National Park
  • Patricia Gilbert
    U.S. Army Corp. of Engineers
  • Philip Holmes
    U.S. Customs and Border Protection
  • Monica Pokorny
    U.S. Natural Resources Conservation Services
  • Wendy Velman
    U.S. Bureau of Land Management
  • Jessica Zarate
    U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
  • Michelle Cox
    U.S. Forest Service

MISC Coordinator

Contact: Stephanie Criswell

View all upcoming meetings here